This Privacy Policy explains how we protect the personal information that we collect and handle.

Personal information we collect:

The personal information we collect may include information about your:

  • Name and contact details
  • Identification
  • Organisation and position
  • Interests, opinions and preferences
  • Forms submitted
  • Payment details
  • Dealings and interactions with us
  • Ethnic origin and religious and philosophical beliefs, with your consent or otherwise in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information through various means, including:

  • Information you provide to us directly
  • Records of any contact we have with you by telephone, email, online (including social media) and in person
  • Other means such as publicly available sources, our related companies and your organisation, colleagues and representatives.

How we use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to provide and develop our services, maintain and update our records, communicate and manage our relationships with stakeholders, train and manage staff and protect our lawful interests. We may not be able to do these things
without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to contact you.

In relation to our events and training, we use and disclose personal information to record RSVPs and attendance, manage special requirements (e.g. dietary or accessibility requirements), communicate about our events and produce event materials.

We may exchange your personal information with your organisation, colleagues and representatives and with our service providers including providers of data storage, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, delivery, marketing, event management, document management, research and
technology services.

Our website

Like many other websites, our Website under the domain name may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing
session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our Website may not have full functionality in that case.

Our Website may use Google services from time to time, such as Google Analytics. We use these services to understand more about traffic on our Website and to manage, improve and secure our Website. For more about how Google collects and processes data, and for opt-out instructions,
please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites which you may access via links from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you read the privacy policies and statements on those sites.

Storage and security of personal information

We take a range of steps to protect the personal information that we hold in electronic and physical records. We may sometimes use third party providers to host or store our data.

Please be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us online. If you are concerned about sending information of a sensitive nature to us online, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Disclosure overseas

Information you provide may be stored electronically on a database with restricted access. The database on which this information is stored may be located in the United States of America.

We may engage outsource service providers in India to prepare a report of aggregated responses for the purpose of providing clients with an ‘Impact Measurement Survey’.

Access and correction

Where applicable, privacy laws may give you the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. In many cases, we can assist you promptly and informally with these requests. In other cases, we may seek to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing. We
may refuse your request where the law allows us to do so.

If you believe that any personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact us on the details below and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


If you wish to make a complaint to us about our handling of your personal information, you can
contact us on the details set out below. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in
We will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the requested details and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, we may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to
an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Application of privacy laws

We are required to comply with a range of privacy laws, and those laws take precedence over this Privacy Policy. That is, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit our obligations or rights in respect of handling personal information under those laws.

Further queries and how to contact us

You can contact us if you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of
your request and any resolution.

You can also contact us with any other queries about privacy. Please contact us as set out below:

Contact details


Arrilla Consulting Pty Ltd

ABN: 55 606 241 203

Last updated: 10.01.2018